Managing revenue for 843+ hotels across India since 2018
Leaf Guide · 5.3.3

Kerala's Leisure Hotel Market: Backwaters, Munnar, Hampi and the Nilgiris

Kerala logged 2,58,80,365 visits in 2025, yet 68.33% of its domestic visits came from Keralites and foreign visits are still 30.91% below 2019. Karnataka's Hampi lost most of its foreign visitors in 2025, and Ooty's vehicle caps began on 1 April 2025.

14 min read Updated October 2026
MH
MMR Hotels Revenue Strategy Team Senior Revenue Practitioners • Updated October 2026
✓ Expert Reviewed Updated October 2026
Quick Answer

South India's Leisure, Heritage and Nature Circuit spans Kerala's backwaters, Munnar and Thekkady, Karnataka's Hampi, Coorg and wildlife lodges, and Tamil Nadu's Nilgiris and Mahabalipuram. Kerala recorded 2,58,80,365 visits in 2025, Munnar led with 30,18,598 domestic visits, and key leisure markets ran at 56.4% occupancy and ₹9,539 ADR against 64% and ₹8,624 for India (Horwath HTL 2025).

AI-Optimised Definition

South India's leisure hotel circuit spans Kerala's backwaters and hills, Karnataka's Hampi and Coorg, and Tamil Nadu's Nilgiris. Kerala logged 2,58,80,365 visits in 2025, and 68.33% of its domestic visits came from Keralites. Foreign visits remain 30.91% below 2019. Hampi drew 3,818 foreign visitors through October 2025 against over 20,000 a year earlier, and the Nilgiris has capped vehicles at 6,000 on weekdays and 8,000 on weekends since 1 April 2025.

Kerala's 2.59 Crore Visits: Two Thirds of the Domestic Ones Are Keralites

Of the 2,50,58,366 domestic tourist visits Kerala recorded in 2025, 1,71,23,523 were made by people who live in Kerala. That is 68.33%, according to the state's own statistics. Tamil Nadu supplied 11.19% and Karnataka 6.46%. Anyone selling Kerala as a long-haul leisure state to the rest of India is selling to a minority of its guests.

●
Kerala tourist visits, calendar 2025 (Kerala Tourism, Tourist Visits Statistics 2025)
Total visits (up from 2,29,85,363 in 2024)2,58,80,365
Domestic visits, up 12.64% on 2,22,46,9892,50,58,366
Foreign visits, up 11.33% on 7,38,3748,21,999
Foreign visits against 201930.91% lower

Two things in that box matter more than the headline. First, a figure of 2.22 crore that circulates for Kerala's 2024 tourism is the domestic count only. The department's revised 2024 total, domestic plus foreign, is 2.30 crore. Many articles use the smaller number as a total. Second, foreign visits are still 30.91% below 2019, while domestic visits are 36.3% above it. Kerala's volume has recovered. Its international mix has not.

This cluster covers the part of South India sold on weather, scenery, wildlife and heritage: Kerala's backwaters, hills and coast, Karnataka's Hampi, Coorg, Chikmagalur and wildlife lodges, Tamil Nadu's Nilgiris and Mahabalipuram. These states do not share a beach economy. Kerala's coast sells backwater and wellness stays, Karnataka's leans on temples and one Goa-adjacent town, and Tamil Nadu's is heritage on a shoreline. What the guests have in common is that they are choosing a place, not a shrine or a conference.

The Kerala department also estimates travel receipts at ₹50,702 crore for 2025, up 12.54%, with foreign visitors contributing ₹7,382 crore. Those are modeled estimates built from visit counts and assumed spend, not audited revenue, and they are not a hotel number.


Munnar, Thekkady, Kumarakom and Alappuzha: Where Kerala's Guests Actually Go

Kerala publishes destination-level counts. For hoteliers, they say more than district totals, because Idukki, the district with the most domestic visits (46,79,800), contains Munnar and Thekkady, which behave very differently.

Destination, 2025Domestic visitsForeign visitsForeign share
Munnar30,18,59867,7442.2%
Kochi City29,95,6091,98,2026.2%
Thekkady7,57,01779,7369.5%
Varkala7,07,05518,0352.5%
Kovalam6,32,53261,2288.8%
Alappuzha5,50,84345,5667.6%
Kumarakom4,54,32863,39412.2%

The foreign shares are our own arithmetic on the department's counts. They show three different businesses. Munnar is a domestic hill-station market: more than three million domestic visits and a foreign share of 2.2%. Kumarakom is the opposite, the most international of the seven at 12.2%. Thekkady sits in between at 9.5%, which fits a wildlife-and-spice-country trip that international guests plan weeks ahead. A revenue calendar copied from Munnar will not describe Kumarakom.

The backwater belt also moved. Alappuzha district's foreign visits rose from 46,470 in 2024 to 68,630 in 2025, about 48%, while Kerala's overall foreign count rose 11.33%. The 2024 district figures came from earlier reporting of the same department's statistics, and the 2025 ones are from its published PDF. Even so, the backwater gain sits on a small base. The district's total of 8,64,288 domestic visits is less than a fifth of Idukki's.

●
The domestic growth came from neighbors

Visits by Keralites grew 12.1% in 2025. Visits from Tamil Nadu grew 19.8%, from 23,41,438 to 28,05,074, and from Karnataka 17.0%. The extra demand came from the states next door, which is what a drive-in, weekend and long-weekend market looks like. It argues for pricing around short lead times and two-night stays, not around a long international booking window.


What Horwath Says About Kerala's Hotels: 7,000 Rooms and a Recovery, Not Growth

Horwath HTL's India Hotel Market Review 2025 (CoStar data) is blunt about Kerala. Statewide chain inventory is about 7k rooms, smaller than Pune's or Gurugram's. The 45% RevPAR increase over 2017 is, in Horwath's words, a recovery and not real growth. Luxury and upper-upscale ADR of about ₹11k is the positive. Trivandrum has gained international prominence and is growing as a business city, and Horwath says Kerala's many tourism options need a better and wider picture of quality facilities. Kochi, which is the state's real business market, is covered on our Business and MICE circuit page.

MeasureFigureSource and year
Key leisure markets (Rajasthan, Kerala, Goa, Himachal, Uttarakhand, Agra, Amritsar), occupancy56.4% (+0.9 points)Horwath HTL 2025
Key leisure markets, ADR₹9,539 (+3.5%)Horwath HTL 2025
All India, occupancy and ADR64% and ₹8,624Horwath HTL 2025
Kerala chain inventoryAbout 7k roomsHorwath HTL 2025
Kerala luxury and upper-upscale ADRAbout ₹11kHorwath HTL 2025

Read the first two rows against the national line. Key leisure markets as a group ran 7.6 points below India on occupancy and about 11% above it on ADR, so they sell fewer rooms at a higher rate. That is Horwath's group figure, and Kerala's own occupancy and ADR are not published separately. The review also records that West Asia disruptions cut cross-border and long-haul travel and affected Kerala. Kerala's own count tells a more mixed story. Visits from Oman rose from 38,387 in 2024 to 65,132 in 2025, about 70%, to 7.92% of all foreign visits. We cannot reconcile the two. Horwath is describing chain-hotel demand and the department is counting visits, so they need not move together.

The luxury end is being signaled, not yet built. Marriott International and Brigade Hotel Ventures announced the Ritz-Carlton Vaikom Island in August 2025: 70 all-villa keys, each with a private pool, planned for 2029, reached by a 120-minute drive from Kochi airport or a 40 to 60 minute speedboat ride from Bolgatty Jetty. Seventy villas will not move a 7k-room state. They will reset what a top-rate backwater night can cost, and every nearby resort will be priced against it.

Check Your Competition

Is your Munnar, Thekkady or Kumarakom hotel priced for the guest who actually visits?

A domestic hill station and an international backwater do not share a booking window. Book a private session and we will compare your lead times, length of stay and rate against hotels that really compete with you.

Check Your Competitive Position


Wayanad and the Houseboats: Disruptions an Annual Average Hides

On 30 July 2024, landslides at Mundakkai and Chooralmala killed more than 330 people. The affected wards were away from the main tourist areas. The district's tourism still collapsed. In September 2024 the Wayanad Tourism Organisation's secretary told South First that footfall had fallen below five percent of normal, and that Onam advance bookings, normally 40% to 60% of a year's business, were barely a fraction of usual. Kerala's 2025 statistics show Wayanad at 14,73,710 domestic visits, fifth among districts. We have no 2024 comparator to show how much of that is recovery.

●
The common mistake: planning from the annual count

A year with 12.64% more domestic visits still contained a district whose bookings fell to a fraction of normal for weeks. The annual count smooths what the monthly P&L does not. Hotels in landslide, flood or fire-prone districts need a stress calendar with a cash floor, not a forecast built from last year's average.

The backwater belt carries a different, slower risk. On 21 April 2026 Onmanorama reported that the Kerala High Court had ordered that houseboats which fail to treat their waste must not operate in Vembanad Lake after 19 April, and that inspections had begun, with the number of boats exceeding the lake's carrying capacity. A houseboat operator or a resort that sells houseboat day-trips is exposed to a compliance cliff, whatever the occupancy chart shows. A figure of around 1,800 houseboats circulates in coverage. We could not confirm a current registered number, so we do not use one.


Karnataka's Leisure Belt: Hampi's 3,818 and a Policy That Skips Bengaluru

Karnataka foreign arrivalsFigureSource
2023, full year4.09 lakhNews Karnataka, 6 December 2025
2024, full year4.85 lakhSame report
2025, January to October3.5 lakhSame report
October 2025 against October 202419,472 against 50,366Same report
Hampi, foreign visitors through October 20253,818 (over 20,000 in the same period of 2024)The Traveler, 8 December 2025, citing unnamed official data
Mysuru and Udupi, 2025 against 2024About 77,000 against 140,000; about 23,000 against nearly 90,000The Traveler

A correction first. An older draft placed Hampi's 3,818 foreign visitors in the year to October 2024, falling from 19,838. The reports we found put that figure in 2025, against more than 20,000 in 2024's same ten months. The reports tie the slump to safety fears after a March 2025 incident near Hampi in Koppal. Karnataka's Tourism Director blamed foreign advisories and the two incidents, and an expert cited weak marketing budgets. The 3.5 lakh to October is not comparable with 2024's full year, but October alone fell from 50,366 to 19,472, and the report says Dasara in Mysuru drew only about 20 foreign visitors.

This matters less for Coorg and Chikmagalur, where the market is domestic weekend travel, and more for Hampi, Mysuru and the Udupi coast, where international visitors were a real slice. We found no independent occupancy or ADR data for any of them, and Horwath's review does not break out Karnataka's leisure towns. What we can say is that the state is a hotel operator here. Jungle Lodges and Resorts, a Government of Karnataka enterprise, runs 19 resorts and one hotel plus four on management contract, with Kabini River Lodge, Bandipur Safari Lodge and the Hampi Heritage and Wilderness Resort among them.

Coorg, Chikmagalur and Sakleshpur, the coffee belt that most Bengaluru weekenders actually drive to, have no published occupancy, ADR or visit series that we could find. Trade press describes congestion on long weekends in Coorg and positions Chikmagalur as the quieter alternative, but that is description, not measurement. For a hotel there, the honest benchmark is your own pickup against the same weekend last year, with Bengaluru's long-weekend calendar laid over it.

Horwath's 2025 review warns that the surge of travel to game parks needs supply balanced against carrying capacity, not demand, and that crowding at game parks hurts high-paying inbound guests over the long term. Karnataka's tourism policy meanwhile offers a 25% capital subsidy to hotels outside Bengaluru Urban district; the figures and the gap between headline and cleared subsidy are on our Business and MICE circuit page. We could not see how the 96 cleared or queued projects split between leisure towns and others.


The Nilgiris Cap: What Ooty's Vehicle Limit Did and Did Not Do

The Nilgiris recorded 1.17 crore visits in 2022, in Tamil Nadu's Commissioner of Tourism table. Dindigul, which includes Kodaikanal, had 1.08 crore, and Kanniyakumari 1.66 crore. Chengalpattu, home of Mahabalipuram, logged 73.8 lakh visits with 42,231 foreign. Those are the state's leisure districts. Tamil Nadu's coast is a different story from Kerala's. Horwath's 2024 edition says the East Coast Road micro-market near Chennai has done well and will be tested by new supply, adding that India has few beach resorts close to major cities. Hyatt and Brigade Group announced Grand Hyatt Chennai ECR on 6 April 2026, about 200 rooms planned for 2029. That belt is a Chennai weekend market, with Mahabalipuram at its far end, and not a copy of Goa or Kerala.

DateWhat happened
7 May 2024Madras High Court directs an e-pass system for non-resident vehicles to the Nilgiris and Kodaikanal on a pilot basis, with no limit on the number of passes
1 April 2025Daily caps start: 6,000 vehicles on weekdays and 8,000 on weekends in the Nilgiris, with government buses and local residents exempt; the Supreme Court declined to interfere
2 April 2025Traders in Ooty stage a one-day hartal over the system

Older drafts, ours included, tied the 6,000 and 8,000 caps to the April 2024 surge. The e-pass order did follow that surge, but the 2024 order was a pilot with no cap, and the numbers came a year later. The consequence for a hotel is timing: the cap is a 2025 factor, so any year-on-year comparison for an Ooty or Coonoor hotel needs to separate 2024's e-pass-without-cap from 2025's capped weekends.

Did the cap push guests to Munnar? Our data is only consistent with it. Visits to Kerala by Tamil Nadu residents rose 19.8% in 2025, well above the 12.64% growth in domestic visits overall, and Munnar was Kerala's top destination at 30,18,598 domestic visits. We found no study linking the two, and the reports of Munnar absorbing Ooty's overflow that we saw were travel-press accounts without data. Treat spillover as a hypothesis worth watching, not a fact to price on.

●
MMR Suggestions: how we'd approach revenue management in this circuit
  1. 1Split the booking window by destination. Munnar sells to drive-in domestic guests at short notice, Kumarakom to international guests planning ahead. We would run two pricing calendars, not one for Kerala.
  2. 2Price Ooty and Coonoor weekends against the vehicle cap. A capped weekend sells out differently from an open one, so we would test a weekend premium and a minimum stay on the 8,000-vehicle days.
  3. 3For Hampi and Mysuru, shift weight to domestic guests. A foreign-visitor slump of this size is not fixable by one property, so we would rebuild the weekday and festival mix around domestic demand.
  4. 4Hold a stress calendar. In Wayanad-type districts we would keep a cash floor and a repricing plan for a month at a fraction of normal bookings.


What This Means for a Hotel in South India's Leisure Circuit

Three separate leisure businesses share this circuit, and the data shows it. Kerala is a domestic drive-in market in Munnar and a partly international one at the backwaters and Thekkady. Karnataka's Hampi, Mysuru and Udupi belt took a visible foreign-visitor hit in 2025 that a single hotel cannot fix. Tamil Nadu's Nilgiris is a managed-capacity market, where the rule on the road matters as much as the rate card.

The calendar runs on two monsoons. Kerala sits under the southwest monsoon from June to September and the northeast from October to December, while the northeast monsoon is the main wet season for Tamil Nadu's plains. A revenue calendar built for Chennai or Madurai cannot be reused for Munnar. In our experience the shoulder weeks, not the peak weekends, decide whether a hill or backwater property clears its fixed costs, and nobody publishes data for them.

The weakest part of the evidence is hotel performance. Horwath gives a group figure of 56.4% and ₹9,539 for key leisure markets and about 7k chain rooms for Kerala, and nothing for Coorg, Hampi or the Nilgiris. Until a consultancy or a hotel body publishes a destination series, use the visit counts as a ceiling on demand and your own pickup data as the real forecast.

A note on the numbers on this page

Kerala figures come from the Kerala Tourism Department's Tourist Visits Statistics 2025 highlights (published 2026) and Onmanorama's report of 16 February 2026. The 2024 Alappuzha district figure is from earlier reporting of the same department's data. Hotel benchmarks come from Horwath HTL's India Hotel Market Review 2025 (February 2026, CoStar data). Tamil Nadu district visits come from the Commissioner of Tourism via the state's Statistical Hand Book 2022-23. Karnataka's foreign arrivals and the Hampi, Mysuru and Udupi figures are from News Karnataka (6 December 2025) and The Traveler. The Wayanad quotes are from South First (17 September 2024), the houseboat order from Onmanorama (21 April 2026), and the e-pass dates from LiveLaw, Bar and Bench, and Onmanorama. Jungle Lodges and Resorts details come from the company's own site, the Ritz-Carlton Vaikom Island details from Marriott International's announcement with Brigade Hotel Ventures (August 2025), and Grand Hyatt Chennai ECR from Hyatt's release of 6 April 2026. Foreign shares, growth rates by state of origin and the percentage comparisons against national figures are our own arithmetic. The Munnar spillover is unproven, and we found no hotel performance data for Munnar, Coorg, Chikmagalur, Hampi or the Nilgiris. The pricing guidance reflects our own operating experience, and Horwath's group figures are not Kerala-only numbers.

Free Revenue Audit

Where does your property actually sit against this circuit's numbers?

Book your free revenue audit with MMR's revenue strategy team, the same team tracking performance across an 843-property national portfolio. We will benchmark your lead times, weekend pricing and foreign-versus-domestic mix against a real comp set in this circuit, at no cost.

Book Your Free Revenue Audit


Frequently Asked Questions

Kerala Tourism recorded 2,58,80,365 visits in 2025: 2,50,58,366 domestic (up 12.64%) and 8,21,999 foreign (up 11.33%). The 2.22 crore figure often quoted for 2024 is the domestic count alone; the department's revised 2024 total is 2.30 crore. Foreign visits remain 30.91% below 2019.
Mostly from Kerala itself. In 2025, residents of Kerala made 68.33% of the state's domestic visits, followed by Tamil Nadu at 11.19% and Karnataka at 6.46%. Visits from Tamil Nadu grew 19.8% in 2025, against 12.1% for Keralites, so growth came from the neighboring states.
Munnar led domestic visits in 2025 with 30,18,598, just ahead of Kochi City at 29,95,609. For foreign visits Kochi City led with 1,98,202, followed by Thekkady at 79,736 and Thiruvananthapuram City at 72,407. Kumarakom has the highest foreign share of the seven main leisure destinations, at about 12.2%.
Horwath HTL does not publish a Kerala-only figure. Its 2025 review puts key leisure markets, which include Kerala, at 56.4% occupancy and ₹9,539 ADR, against 64% and ₹8,624 for India. It counts about 7k chain rooms statewide and describes the 45% RevPAR rise over 2017 as a recovery, not real growth.
Landslides at Mundakkai and Chooralmala on 30 July 2024 killed more than 330 people. In September 2024 the Wayanad Tourism Organisation's secretary said footfall had fallen below five percent of normal, with Onam bookings, usually 40% to 60% of annual business, barely a fraction of usual. Wayanad logged 14,73,710 domestic visits in 2025.
Hampi recorded 3,818 foreign visitors through October 2025 against over 20,000 in the same months of 2024, according to a December 2025 report. Coverage ties the fall to safety fears after a March 2025 incident near Hampi in Koppal and to foreign travel advisories. Mysuru fell from about 140,000 to about 77,000 foreign visitors.
The Madras High Court ordered an e-pass system for non-resident vehicles on 7 May 2024, initially with no limit on passes. Since 1 April 2025 entry is capped at 6,000 vehicles on weekdays and 8,000 on weekends in the Nilgiris, with government buses and local residents exempt. Ooty traders held a one-day hartal on 2 April 2025.
Yes, from regulation. In April 2026 the Kerala High Court ordered that houseboats which fail to treat their waste must not operate in Vembanad Lake after 19 April, and inspections began, according to Onmanorama. The report says the number of boats exceeds the lake's carrying capacity. We could not confirm a current registered houseboat count.
Jungle Lodges and Resorts, a Government of Karnataka enterprise, operates 19 resorts and one hotel, plus four resorts on management contract and five jungle camps. They include Kabini River Lodge, Bandipur Safari Lodge and the Hampi Heritage and Wilderness Resort. Horwath HTL cautions that game-park travel should be balanced against carrying capacity.
Marriott International and Brigade Hotel Ventures announced the Ritz-Carlton Vaikom Island in August 2025: 70 villas with private pools, planned for 2029. It is reached by a 120-minute drive from Kochi airport or a 40 to 60 minute speedboat ride from Bolgatty Jetty. Seventy villas will reset top-end rates without changing the state's 7k-room inventory.

Want this set up for your property?

We'll review this against your hotel's current setup, free of charge.

Get Free Audit →

Apply This to Your Property

Book a free revenue audit and see exactly where your hotel is leaving money on the table.

Book Free Revenue Audit All Resources

No commitment. Audit delivered within 48 hours.